Patron: Her Majesty The Queen

2013-practitioners-conference640w-1
catriona-butler-and-child-org
image001
new-slide5
medal
conor-bowie-mosstowie-primary-school-1.jpg

Privacy Policy – HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Introduction

This page sets out the privacy policy of The Royal Caledonian Education Trust (We, Us and Our) and explains how We use Your personal data (meaning any information about You which is personally identifiable (such as Your name, address, telephone number or email address).

By using Our website www.rcet.org.uk (the Website), You acknowledge Your acceptance of the provisions in Our privacy policy. Any changes to Our privacy policy will be made on this page. By continuing to use the Website after the posting of such changes, You will be deemed to have accepted any such changes.

Who We Are

We are The Royal Caledonian Education Trust, a company registered in England & Wales under registration number 310952 SC038722 and Our registered address is Queen Elizabeth House, 4 St Dunstan’s Hill, London EC3R 8AD.

The Royal Caledonian Education Trust has notified the Information Commissioner’s Office and is registered on the United Kingdom’s Data Protection Register under registration number 310952 SC038722. You may contact Data Protection Contact, The Royal Caledonian Education Trust, Queen Elizabeth House, 4 St Dunstan’s Hill, London EC3R 8AD or admin@rcet.org.uk with any questions about data protection relating to the Website.

The Website is managed on behalf of The Royal Caledonian Education Trust by Connect Communications (Scotland) Ltd, a company registered in Scotland under registration number 189739 and its address is Studio 2001, Mile End, Paisley PA1 1JS, United Kingdom. Connect Communications (Scotland) Ltd has notified the Information Commissioner’s Office and is registered on the United Kingdom’s Data Protection Register under the registration number Z1308572. You may contact Data Protection, Connect Communications (Scotland) Ltd, Studio 2001, Mile End, Paisley PA1 1JS, United Kingdom or email info@connectcommunications.co.uk with any questions about data protection relating to www.rcet.org.uk

What personal data do We collect about You?

We are committed to protecting the privacy of any personal data that You may submit to the Website. Generally You can visit the Website without revealing who You are, or disclosing any personal data about You. However, there may be times when We require personal data about You or when You wish to disclose such personal data to Us. Such personal data is obtained only when voluntarily submitted by You and is subject to the provisions set out on this page.

We may collect and process the following personal data about You:

Electronic Communications

If You are providing or You choose to provide Us with personal data over the Internet, You should be aware that data transmission via this medium cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure. While We will take all reasonable efforts to protect such personal data, You acknowledge that We cannot ensure or warrant the security of any personal data provided by these means and You provide it to Us at Your own risk. Once received, We have stringent security procedures covering the storage and disclosure of Your personal data in order to prevent unauthorised access and to comply with the UK Data Protection Act 1998. If, despite Our security precautions, personal data is inadvertently disclosed, We shall use all reasonable endeavours to limit and remedy the disclosure but, to the extent permitted by law, We accept no liability for unintentional disclosure of personal data.

How will We use Your Personal data

Your personal data will be treated in accordance with the UK Data Protection Act 1998.

We are collecting personal data about You via the Website to:

If You do not want Us to use Your personal data in this way, please contact Us at: Data Protection Contact, The Royal Caledonian Education Trust, Queen Elizabeth House, 4 St Dunstan’s Hill, London EC3R 8AD or admin@rcet.org.uk.

Cookies and IP addresses

We may collect information about Your computer, including where available Your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration purposes. This is statistical data about Our users’ browsing actions and patterns and does not identify You as an individual. For further details please see Our cookie statement

Will We share Your personal data with third parties?

We may disclose Your personal data to third parties if:

Will We transfer Your personal data overseas?

If required, for storage or processing purposes, We may need to transfer Your personal data overseas to any of Our offices or any member of the Trust group of companies, which means Our subsidiaries, Our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006. Some of these offices may be located in countries outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) which do not have well developed Data Protection Legislation when compared to the relevant laws within the EEA. Accordingly, You agree that Your personal data, in electronic and/or physical form, may be stored, transferred or accessed across national borders and entities as needed. However, We will endeavour to maintain the same levels of security in protecting Your personal data as if it was being stored in the United Kingdom.

What to do if You have a query or complaint

Links to other websites

This privacy statement applies only to personal data collected on the Website. Other websites to which the Website may be linked may or may not contain privacy policies. We have no influence or control over those sites. The use of other sites, or the submission of personal data to them, is at Your own risk and is subject to their privacy statements and policies.

Contacts

If You want to contact Us with any questions, comments or complaints about how We collect, use or retain Your personal data sent to this Website, please contact Us at: Data Protection Contact, The Royal Caledonian Education Trust Queen Elizabeth House, 4 St Dunstan’s Hill, London EC3R 8AD or admin@rcet.org.uk.

This privacy statement is dated August 2012.

Updated: 2012

Sign up for our newsletter